• Boys’ Track and Field
    Record
    Year
    Record Holder(s)
    Field
    Discus 1.6 kg
    125’ 7”
    1999
    Justin Gallagher
     Runner Up
    84' 9"
    2014
    Christian Styburski
    Shot Put 12#
    41’ 9”
    1999
    Justin Gallagher
    Runner Up 
    None
    2015
    Chris Riggs
    Jump
    High Jump
    5'2"
    2015
    2015 
    Aaron Riggs, St. Ignace Inv.  5/1/2015
    Christian Styburski, Regionals 5/15/15 
    Runner Up
    4'10"
    both 2014
    Kyle Shunk and Will Barnwell
    Long Jump
    18’ 3 ¾ “
    2004
    Richard Chaffee
    Runner Up
    None
    None
    No Previous Record
    Pole Vault
     NO RECORD
    NO RECORD
    NO RECORD
    Runner Up
    None
    None
    No Previous Record
    Dash
    100 Meter Dash
    11.65
    2009
    Robert Chambers
    Runner Up
    11.75
    1996-9
    Joe Kleven
    200 Meter Dash
    23.83
    2009
    Robert Chambers
    Runner Up
    24.27
    1996-9
    Joe Kleven
    400 Meter Dash
    58.5
    2007
    Robert Chambers
    Runner Up
    59.8
    1996
    Bill Chambers
    Distance
    800 Meter (½ Mile)
    2:16
    1999
    Patrick Jones
    Runner Up
    2:21
    2016
    Gabriel Hepker
     1600 Meter (1 Mile)
    4:53.09
    2000
    Patrick Jones
    Runner up
    5:04.38
    2016
    Gabriel Kromer
    3200 Meter (2 Miles)
    11:41.46
    2016
    Gabriel Kromer
    Runner Up
    11:42.00
    1999
    Patrick Jones
    Hurdles
    110 Meter/3’6”
    19.33
    2014
    Will Barnwell
    Runner Up
    23.95
    2014
    Aaron Riggs
    300 Meter/3’0”
    48.03
    2014
    Will Barnwell
    Runner Up
    55.9
    2005
    Woody Beardsley
    Relay
    400 Meter
    50.8
    2009
    Tyler McLean, Collin Armstrong, Michael Gamble, Robert Chambers
    Runner Up
    57.11
    2002
    Shinichiro Nitta, Ben Mosely, Tyler Finkel, Richard Chaffee
    800 Meter
    1:46.80
    1996 or 97
    Nathan St. Onge, Adam Fisher (1995-8), Bill Chambers (1994-7), Joe Kleven (1996-9)
    Runner Up
    None
    None
    No Previous Record
    1600 Meter
    4:38.29
    2007
    Robert Chambers, Woody Beardsley, Jesse Straight, Jeff Roguska
    Runner Up
    4:53.30
    1999
    Nick Wruk, Pat & Andrew Jones, Jeremy McGinnis
    3200 Meter
    NO RECORD
    NO RECORD 
    NO RECORD
    Runner Up
    None
    None
    No Previous Record

     

    If anyone has a claim on any of these records, please contact me through mail at the school or through email at lgreenlee@eupisd.com.  The claim should be supported with something, such as a copy or scan of a news article.  
Last Modified on May 26, 2016